Brisbane South Division Limited, trading as Accoras, is a not-for-profit company limited by guarantee which is dedicated to improving health outcomes for children, young people and adults within our community.

Accoras is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (‘the Privacy Act’). The APPs set out the way organisations and government agencies collect and use, disclose and provide access to personal and sensitive information.

Website Usage - What Personal Information is Collected?

Unless this website asks for specific personal information in order to respond to requests for information or to register users for particular services, only the following information will be collected when you use this site:

  • Your server address
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc)
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed and the documents downloaded
  • The previous site you visited
  • The type of browser you are using

This information is collected for statistical purposes and to enable us to improve the navigation functions of our website.

Website Usage - Who Collects Personal Information?

The company that hosts our website, Brightlabs, collects the above information. Accoras also collects personal information where this site specifically asks for your personal information, eg. to respond to requests for information or to register users for particular services or activities. Your personal information collected via our website will only be viewed by Accoras staff who have responsibility for responding to such requests or administrating such registrations.

To view the full Accoras Privacy Policy, please contact us.