Accoras Privacy Policy

The Application of this Policy
Brisbane South Division Limited, trading as Accoras, is a not-for-profit company limited by guarantee which is dedicated to improving health outcomes for children, young people and adults within our community.

Accoras is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (‘the Privacy Act’). The APPs set out the way organisations and government agencies collect and use, disclose and provide access to personal and sensitive information.

  • Personal information is information that identifies or could identify a person, whether it is true or not. It includes, for example, your name, age, gender and contact details.
  • Sensitive information as defined by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 is also personal information but relates to your opinions, views, racial or ethnic origin, political options or affiliations, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices or criminal record or health, genetic, biometric information or biometric templates.

Examples within this Privacy Policy are not to be taken as an exhaustive list of personal information collected by Accoras, which is subject to change from time to time.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
Accoras may collect personal information (including contact details, date of birth, demographic information, gender, credit card information or bank account details) about you as a result of you providing it to us for a variety of reasons, including but not limited to:

  • Processing program bookings, registrations, purchases, Accoras membership or other services;
  • Providing you with information about our range of services;
  • Collecting feedback from you;
  • Improving our services, for instance, through the collection and analysis of statistical and research data and use of website cookies;
  • Because you work for us;
  • Meeting any requirements for funded programs including receiving, collecting and collating de-identified statistical information; and
  • Monitoring and evaluating existing services, and planning for future services.

We only use your personal and sensitive information for purposes which are directly related to the reason you provided us with your information in the first place, and where you would reasonably expect us to use this information.

How We Collect Information
Whenever possible, we will collect personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impractical for us to do so.

Accoras may collect personal information in a variety of ways, including when you:

  • Use our website;
  • Phone us;
  • Write to us;
  • Email us;
  • Visit us in person or interact with us at events;
  • Engage with us through the use of our services;
  • Engage with us through interviews; or
  • Complete forms, questionnaires or other evaluations.

When we collect your information, or as soon as practicable after, we will take reasonable steps to inform you (through the availability of our Privacy Policy):

  • That the information has been received by Accoras;
  • How to contact Accoras;
  • If we have received your information from another source, the details of the information received and why it was received;
  • Why we are collecting the information;
  • The consequences (if any) for you if you do not provide all or part of the information requested;
  • The organisations or types of organisations to which we may pass your information on to;
  • That you can access and seek to correct your information;
  • How complaints relating to your information can be made and how they will be handled; and
  • Whether Accoras is likely to disclose information to overseas parties and if so, the countries in which those parties are located.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We will not disclose your personal information to another person or entity, unless you have given consent for us to do so or if one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. Where possible, any information that could reasonably identify you as an individual will be first removed.

Except as set out above, Accoras will not disclose your information to a third party unless one of the following applies:

  • You have given your consent for Accoras to do so;
  • The information is being provided to one of our program funders (it will always be de-identified) and we are required in our contract to provide it;
  • You have registered for an event, workshop or group delivered or coordinated by Accoras or our representative, and your details are being shared with the facilitator or venue for the purposes of preparation and follow-up;
  • You would reasonably expect us to use or give that information for another purpose related to the purpose for which it was collected (or in the case of sensitive information – directly related to the purpose for which it was collected);
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law;
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious threat to somebody’s life, health or safety or to public health or safety;
  • It is reasonably necessary for us to take appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature that relates to our functions or activities; or
  • It is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a law conducted by an enforcement body.

Disclosure of Information Overseas
We do not usually send personal information out of Australia. Should we be required to send information overseas we will undertake to protect your personal information. We will do this by ensuring that the country has similar protections in relation to privacy or that we enter into contractual arrangements. Where possible, Accoras will de-identify your information.

Anonymity
Where it is lawful and practicable, you have the option not to identify yourself or to use a fictional name when interacting with us, and can remain anonymous within sections of the Accoras website. It may be necessary for us to collect your personal or sensitive information if you would like certain materials or services. If you choose to withhold the information we require, we may not be able to provide you the services you have requested.

Security of Information
We take appropriate steps to protect personal and sensitive information held by us from misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification, loss or disclosure. This includes during storage, collection, processing and transfer and destruction of the information. The Accoras website may contain links to external websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of those external websites as we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information
Accoras will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant, and not misleading. We will correct any personal information that we believe to be incorrect, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. This may include taking reasonable steps to notify any organisation or government agency to which information was disclosed about the correction.

You may request to access or correct your personal information at any time by contacting Accoras. We will give you access to your information unless one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies - for example, if providing access would be unlawful or if denying access is authorised by law. If you request to access or correct your information, we will respond within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days). If your request is refused, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for refusal and how to complain about the decision.

Direct Communication and Promotional Materials
From time to time, we may send out information, promotional material or other collateral promotional materials for marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive these communications, please use the relevant ‘unsubscribe’ option within the email, or contact Accoras directly. Your information may also be used by us to provide you with details of other organisations or services, where permitted by the Privacy Act or where you have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information for direct communications and promotional materials.

Website Cookies
Accoras websites, and sites administered by Accoras uses software known as ‘cookies’ to record your visit to the website and collect some statistical information. We use this information to help administer and improve our websites. We do not use this information to personally identify you. Information we may collect includes:

  • Your server address;
  • Your domain name;
  • The date and time or access to the website;
  • Pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • The previous site visited;
  • If you have visited the website before; and
  • The type of browser software in use.

You may set your browser to disable cookies when visiting our websites. However, some website functions may be unavailable if you choose to do so.

Complaints and Enquiries
Accoras is committed to the protection of your privacy. If you have any questions about how we handle personal information, would like to complain about how we have handled your information, or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please submit a written query or complaint to us via one of the contact methods below. We will assess the situation and liaise with you to resolve any issues within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days).

Contacting Accoras
Email: info@accoras.com.au
Post: PO Box 211, Salisbury QLD 4107
Phone: 3274 1886 Fax: 3274 1930

Updates to the Privacy Policy
Accoras will update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Our website will always have the most current Privacy Policy available.